Aide de Camp Books


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
0000-1688
1689-1792
1700-1826 Pirates
1775-1781 Amer Rev
1793-1815 Nap. War
1793-1899
1812-War of,
1846-1848 Mex War
1861-1865 ACW
1900-1918
1919-1938
1939-1945 WWII
1946-Present
Aircraft-Ships-Tanks
First Editions
Military Unit History
Signed Editions
Trains
Strategic & Tactical Studies
Uniforms
Wargames

View All Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Handbook on Japances Military Forces
War Department, 1942 1942 Soft cover Book 
Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TM 30-480, Retricted, Dated on cover September 21, 1942. 364 pages, line drawings, photos, maps, tables, fold-out military organization undr the Emperor. The first TM on the Japanese military. owner signature and date on 2nd page of index. 
Price: 138.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 8th Reconnaissance Group Avctivities, January 1 Through June 30 ,1945
1945 First Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12 
Large Paper Folio, 32 pages plus covers, photos. Despite evidence that this piece was horizontally folded in the center at one time, it now lies flat and is invery good condition. Dedicated to the memory of 25 members of the 24th Combat Mapping Squadron and 2 members of the 20th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron who lost their lives between 1 Jan. to 30 June 1945. Forward written by the CO of the 8th RG, Col. James W. Andereson. Marked Resticted. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Das Deutsche Heer in Manover
Dresden; Cigaretten Bilderdienft; 1936; First Edition; Decorative Boards; Very Good; no dj issued; op; 11.5 x 8 x 0.5 inches. 
4to.; 80 pages; 250 color Cigarette Cards Complete, neatly mounted in book. Very good condition with the front cover showing some minor staining and rubbing, 1/2 inch minor dinge on bottom edge front cover, interior clean, minor fold line on last page bottom fore edge. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Richardson Light Guard, 1901-1926
US; Item Press; 1926; Hard cover, cloth; Very good, edge/shelf wear along corners and binding; No dj issued; op; 9.25 x 6 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 317 pages, photos, rosters, WWI focus, hard to find, frome Wakefield MA. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Age of Arthur
BL Publishing 1844164705 New 
Warhammer Historical 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Warhammer Ancient Battles
New 
Warhammer Ancient Battles 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adolf Hitler - Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrere.
Leipzig; Herausgegeben vom Cigaretten/Bilderdienst Altona/Bahrefeld; 1936; 1st Edition; Orange embossed boards, beige spine; very good; Clear plastic cover overlay laid on by former owner; 12.5 x 9.5 x 1 inches. 
133 pages plus rear table of contents; 200 glued-in b/w photos; in German Gothic Script; Forward by Goring; Introduction by Dr. Joseph Goebbels; Each Chapter is written by a different member of Hitler's inner circle. Clearly a propoganda piece, the purpose of this book, written shortly after Hitler became the "self-appointed" Fuhrer of Germany, was to humanize Hitler as the Grandfather of the German people. Very good condition with cover rubbing and minor spotting with a rear cover 0.5-inch stain; interior clean and neat with normal page waveness due to glued in photos, all photos present. 
Price: 349.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adair, John - By the Sword Divided. Eyewitness Accounts of the English Civil War
UK; Sutton Publishing Limited; 1998; Hard cover; Like New; dj Like New under mylar protector; op; 8vo.; 
240 pages; illustrations; maps; first person accounts; like new condition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Addington, Larry H - The Patterns of War Since the Eighteenth Century
Bloomington IN; Indiana University Press; 1984; 1st Edition; Cloth Hardback; vg; no dj; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1 inches 
8vo.; 318 pages; numerous maps, illustrations, photos. Excellent study. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Addington, Larry H. - The Patterns of War through the Eighteenth Century
US; Indiana University Press; 1990; 1st Edition; Hard cover, cloth Very good; no dj issued; op; 9.5 x 6.25 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 165 pages, illus., many maps, strong analysis. very slight staining on top page edges. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ahnlund, Nils - Gustavus Adolphus the Great.
US; History Book Club; 1999; Reprint of 1940 Edition; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Dj very good under mylar protection; op; 9.5 x 6,5 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo - 314 pages, illus., maps. aka The Great, 1594 to 1632. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexievich, Svetlana Zinky Boys - Soviet Voices from the Afganistan War
NY; W. W. Norton, 1992; 1992; Cloth Hardcover; Good; vg dj; op; 8vo. 
First Edition. Ex-Library. 197 pages, first person accounts of the Soviet incursion into Afganistan. Withdrawn stamp on top edge and title page, library pocket removed from inside front end page. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allen, Hervey - The Forest and the Fort.
US; Farrar & Rinehart, Inc.; 1943; 1st Ed.; Hard cover, cloth Good; Dj under mylar protection; op; 8.5 x 6 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo - 344 pages, a story of Salathiel Albine who was captured by the Indians as a child and brought up by them and who managed to get back to Fort Pitt. It is the story of the siege of Fort Pitt and of the march to Bedford Village after the siege was raised. Dust jacket in poor condition, much ripped on spine, front & back cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Allen, Louis - Burma, The Longest War 1941-45.
New York; St. Martin's Press; 1984; First Edition; Cloth Hardbak; Very good condition with fromer owners blind stamp on title page and rear inside end paper; very good+ dj under mylar protector; Out-of-Print 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.75 inches; 
686 pages, photos, many detailed maps, tables. Extrodinary detail on a complex and little studied campaign of WW2. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alotta, Robert I. - Another Part of the Field: Philadelphia's American. Revolution 1777-78
US; White Maine Publishing co., Inc.; 1991; Hard cover; As new; dj very good under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 133 pages, ep illus., illus., maps. Minor spotting throughout dj. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Amann, William Frayne - Personnel of the Cival War
US; Thomas Yoseeloff; 1961; Hard cover, cloth; Very good; Dj, good, shelf wear and tear along edges, under mylar protection; op; 8.5 x 5.75 x 2.25 inches; 
8vo - 373 pages, tables, hard data, exhaustive. 2 volumes in 1. Volume 1 - Confederate Armies and Volume 2 - The Union Armies. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, R.C. - Naval Wars in the Levant 1559-1853.
US; Princeton University Press; 1952; 1st Ed.,; Hard cover, cloth Good; No dj issued; cover under mylar protection; op; 8.75 x 5.5 x 1.75 inches; 
8vo - 619 pages, illus., maps, fold-out map, great detail, hard to find. One of England's most distinguished naval historians, the president of the Society for Nautical Research, offers an impressive new volume, a general history of naval operations in the Eastern Mediterranean and Black Sea, roughly from the Battle of Lepanto in the 16th century to the introduction of steam in the 19th century. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anderson, R.C., Litt.D. - Oared Fighting Ships.
UK: Tonbridge Printers Ltd.; 1962; 1st Edition; Hard cover, cloth; Very good; dj is good condition under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 99 pages. Full title - Oared Fighting Ships - From Classical Times to the Coming of Steam. Detailed lined drawings, illus., photos, fold-out, hard data, scarce. dj is ripped on top and bottom of front and back as well as spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andre', John- Major Andre's Journal.
New York; New York Times and Arno Press; 1968; Hard Bound; Very Good 5.75 
128 pages, Operations of The british Army, Eyewitness Accounts of The American revolution series, April 1 to July 29, 1776. OP 1868, maps, front is illustrated, British Army OOB 6/1777 to 11/1778, ex.lib,1st person account, 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anglim, Simon - Fighting Techniques of the Ancient World 3000 BC - AD 500
UK; Amber Books Ltd: 2002; 1st Edition; Hard cover Like New; dj Like New under mylar protector; 8vo.- 9.75 x 8 x 1 inches 
256 pages; b/w and colored illustrations; b/w and colored maps; line drawings; great detail; like new condition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Angolia, J.R, - The HJ - Hitler Youth (Vol 2)
US; R. James Bender Publishing Co.; 1992; 1st Ed.; Very good; Like new; No dj issued; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 301 pages, photos with both b/w and color, great detail. Signed edition. This collecto's voume is #227 out of the first 500 copies of the First Edition. Hitler Youth. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Angolia, J.R. & David Littlejohn - Labor Organizations of the Reich. SIGNED & NUMBERED
San Jose CA; R. James Bender Publishing; 1999; stated 1st Edition; Glossy Decorative Board Hardback; as-new; no dj issued, the book has been encased by the former owner with heavy clear plastic cover protector; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.25 inches. Tipped in Signatures of both Authors; Copy Number
8vo.; 559 pages; photos, line drawings, tables. Very good to near mint condition with a very minor bump to the top fore edge of covers. The history, uniforms, badges and awards of the NSBO - National Socialist Betriebszellen Organiation = National Socialist Factory Cell Organization. Hard to find and obscure informtion on unions and politics. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Angolia, John R. & Adolf Schlicht Uniforms & Traditions of the German Army 1933-1945 -- 3 Volumes Complete
San Jose CA R. James Bender Publishing 1984, 1986 & 1987 All 1st Editions Glossy color illustrated hardcover All as new no dj issued, former owner laid on clear plastic cover protectors 9.25 x 6.25 x 3.5 inches Tipped-in Signed by both authors; Volumes numbered
8vo.; 3 Volumes Complete; 448, 416 & 640 pages; color & b/w photos, tables, color plates. All volumes are signed and numbered, limited to 500 copies - Vol 1 #178, Vol 2 #51 & Vol 3 #181. Extraordinary detail. Very rare fine, numbered and signed complete set. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Angolia, John r. & David Littlejohn - NSKK - NSFK - Uniforms, Organisations & History
US; Bender Publishing; 1994; hard cover, decorative board; very good; no dj issued - under maylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1 inches; 
8vo -463 pages, tables, photos, exhaustive, hard to find, from propaganda autos to combat armor. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Angolia, John R. LTC (Ret.) - Cloth Insignia of the SS -
US; R. James Bender Publishing; 1983; 1st Ed.; Hard cover, cloth; Very good; No dj issued, under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 480 pages, detailed photos, tables. 1st Edition. Signed, collector's volume 73. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Angolia, LTC (Ret.) John R., - Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA
US; R. James Bender Publishing; 1985; stated 1st Ed.; hard cover, decorative board; as new; no dj issued, mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 336 pages, photos, color plates, color photos, line drawings, signed and numbered #229/500. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Arnold, James R. - Crisis on the Danube - Napoleon's Austrian Campaign of 1809
New York; Paragon House; 1990; Stated 1st Edition; Boards/1/2 Cloth Hardcover; vg to near as-issued condition; dj vg to near as issued; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1 inches. signed by the author;
First Edition; 8vo.; 286 pages, ep maps, maps, illus., photos, tables, detailed OB's and an appendix for Wargamers. SIGNED by the author on the pre-title page. Outstanding! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Arnold, James R. - Marengo and Hohenlinden: Napoleon's Rise to Power
US; James R Arnold; 1999; Hard cover, cloth; Very good, like new; Dj, very good, under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo - 301 pages, ep map, illus, may maps, detailed reg/battle OB's. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aronson, Theo - Queen Victoria and the Bonapartes
Indianapolis IN; Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.; 1972; 1st Edition; cloth Hardcover; vg; vg dj; op; 8.75 x 5.75 x 1 inches. 
First Edition. 8vo - 260 pages, illus., photos. Much on Prince Imperial and Zulu War Affair. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ashdowne, Charles Henry British and Continental Arms and Armour
New York New York: Dover Publishing, 1970 1970 Soft cover Book 
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pages, 497 illus., reprint of 1907 ed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ashley, Maurice - - The English Civil War
UK; Thames and Hudson; 1974; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Dj very good under mylar protection; op; 9.5 x 7 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 192 pages, photos, maps, illus. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Asprey, Robert B. - Frederick the Great - The Magnificent Enigma
US; Ticknor & Fields; 1986; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Very good under mylar protection; 9.5 x 6.25 x 2 inches; 
8 vo - 715 pages, maps, illus., ep maps, great combination of biography and military history. King Fredrick the Great of Prussia was forever torn between a lust for power and the quiet intellectual life he craved. Flutist, poet, friend of Voltaire, Frederick was also a dauntless military leader, responsible for setting the stage for the emergence of the German Empire. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Atteridge, A.H. - Marshal Murat - King of Naples
UK; Worley Publications; 1992; Reprint of 1911 Ed.; Hard cover, cloth As New; No dj issued; op; 8.75 x 5.5 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 304 pages, illus., maps, hard to find. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aubry, Octave - The Private Life of Napoleon
Philadelphia; J.B. Lipppincott; 1947; 1st US Edition; gild embossed cloth Hardcover; good+; no dj; 8.5 x 6 x 1.5 inches 
8vo.; 432 pages; illus. edges and spine slightly rubbed and bumped, otherwise fine. Intereesting insight into the all too often unknown side of the Emperor. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Austin, Paul Britten - 1812 Napoleon in Moscow
UK; Greenhill Books; 1995; 1st Ed; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Dj very good under mylar protection; op; 9.5 x 6.25 x 1 inches; 
8vo -264 pages, illus., maps, testimony of more than 100 of the people who witnessed and took part in Napoleon's campaign in Moscow. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Babington-Smith, Constance - Air Spy; Photo Intelligence in WW2.
New York; Harper & Brothers Publishers; 1957; stated 1st Edition; Cloth Hardback; vg; vg dj; op; 8.75 x 6 x 1 inches. 
8vo.; 266 pages; photos. very slight page edge age browning. An obscure but impotant part of the war - and dangerous. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bailey, D.W. - British Military Longarms 1715-1815
US; Stackpole Books; 1971; 1st Edition; Hard cover, cloth As new; dj very good under mylar protection; op; 8.75 x 5.75 x .50 inches; 
8vo - 80 pages, photos, great detail. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Baker, Philip Youth Led by Youth, Aspects of the Hitlerjugend - 3 Volumes Complete.
UK; Vilmor Publications; 1989-1998; First Edition; Decorative color cloth Hardback; Very Good Condition with very minor shelf bottom edge wear; No dust jacket issued; Out-of-Print; 10 x 7 x 1.75 inches - 3 Volumes; 
3-Volumes COMPLETE - Rare. All Volumes have b/w photos with English text. Volume 1 - Some Aspecs of the Hitlerjugend. 80 pages plus 48 page appendix with 22 pags in color of uniforms, flags and accoutrements. End paper maps. 1989. Volume 2 - More Aspects of the Hitlerjugend. 144 pages with 8 pages in color - illustrations and photos. End paper illustrations. 1996. Volume 3 - Further Aspects of the Hitlerjugend. 200 pages with 16 pages of color illustrations/photos. End paper illustrtion. 1998. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bakker, III, A. D. The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World 1998-1999
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1998 First Edition Decorative Cloth As New As New Book 4to - over 9¾ 
1200 pages, photos, tables, index, listed by Nationality, great detail. As new dj under plastic with as new cover and contents. This book weighs in at nearly 10 pounds, US media post is $8; international buyers will be quoted postage (surface and air) upon request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Balderston, Marion & David Syrett - The Lost War - Letters from British Officers During the American Revolution
NY; Horizon Press; 1975; 1st Ed.; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Dj good under mylar Protection; op; 9.5 x 6.25 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 237 pages, letters from British Officers. The "buried treasure" Mrs. Balderston describes is revealed in this book: more than two hundred hitherto undivulged letters-never intended for public scrutiny-from British Officers in America during the revolution, as well as some from political figures, to Basil Feilding, Earl of Denbigh, the Tory political power-and his replies to them. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Baldock, Liuet.-Col. T.S. - Cromwell as a Soldier
UK; Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & co. Ltd.; 1899; 1st Ed; Hard cover Good; No dj issued; op; 9 x 5.75 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo - 535 pages, vol. 5 of Wolseley series - pub. separate, fold-out maps, English Civil War, great detail. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bando, Mark - Anguard of the Crusade - The 101st Airborne Division in World War II
US; The Aberjona Press; 2003; 1st Ed.; hard cover, decorative board; very good; no dj issued; op; 11.25 x 8.5 x .75 inches; 
4to - 310 pages, photos, maps, hard to find, great detail by Regiment. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bangs, Issac- Journal of Lieutenant Isaac Bangs
New York; New York Times & Arno Press; 1968; Hard Bound; Good; Price tag has been blacked out on bottom left front cover. 5.5 
70 pages, Eyewitness Accounts of The American revolution series, April 1 to July 29, 1776. OP 1868, ex.lib,1st person account, 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Barbuto, Richard V. Niagara 1814, America Invades Canada
LawrenceLawrence: University Press of Kansas, 2000 2000 Hardcover Book 
Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 410 pages, illus., maps. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bard, Bob Making and Collecting Military Miniatures
New YorkNew York: Rolton House, Inc. 1957 1957 Hardcover Book 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 196 pages, color frontis photo, b/w photos, 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Barnett, Correlli - The First Churchill - Marlborough:Soldier and Statesman
US; G.P. Putnam's Sons; 1974; 1st. US Ed.; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Dj very good under mylar protection; op; 10 x 7.5 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 288 pages, b/w & color illus., b/w & color photos, maps 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Barthorp, Michael The Anglo-boer Wars - the British and the Afrikaners 1815-1902
PoolePoole: Blandford Press, 1987 1987 Hardcover Book 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages, illus., photos, maps, ep map. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Bartlett, Robert M. - Sky Pioneer - The Story of Igor I. Sikorsky
US; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1947; 1st Ed.; hard cover, cloth; very good; dj good under mylar protection; op; 8 x 5.5 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 153 pages, photos, hard to find biography. He made "flying machines" almost all his life, from the first four-motored plane, and the Sikorsky amphibian to the versatile and useful helicopter. some chipping on dj lower spine and top back cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Barton, D. Plunket - Bernadotte, The First Phase 1763-1799
New York; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1914; 1st Edition; Decorative Cloth Hardcover; vg; no dj issued; op; 9 x 6 x 1.5 inches. 
8vo.; 531 pages, frontis plate, illustations. Beautiful decorative cover with rubbing at top and bottom of spine, top 1/2 inch tear at the spine, index appears to be mispagentated. Unusual biography of one of Napoleon's "most interesting" Marshals whose decendents rul in Sweden. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Basler, Roy P (Editor) - The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln, 1824-1865 - 9 Volumes COMPLETE.
NJ; Rutgers Univesity Press; 1953; First Edition; Blue Cloth Hardback; Very good condition with top edge spotting and minor soiling; No dust jackets issued; Out-of-Print; 8.75 x 6 x 13 inches (9-volumes); 
History Book Club Edition published in conjunction with The Abraham Lincoln Association. 9-Volumes; 8-text volumes, 4452 oages and Volume 9 Index volume, 377 pages. Exhaustive and Complete. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bath, Tony Hannibal's Campaigns -
US; Barnes & Noble, Inc.; 1992; Hard cover Like New; dj Like New under mylar protector; op; 
8vo.; 143 pages; maps; line drawings; like new condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bauer, K. Jack - The Mexican War, 1846 - 1848
New York; Macmillian Co.; 1974; stated 1st Edition; Cloth Hardcover; vg; lacks issued dj; op; 
8vo - 454 pages, illus., maps, tables. Very minor edge soiling. An outstanding balanced account. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Baxter, Ian - German Armoured Warfare of World War II - The Unpublished Photographs 1939 - 1945
US; Casemate; 2003; Hard cover, decorative board; very good; dj very good under mylar protection; op; 11.5 x 9.75 x .75 inches; 
4to - 224 pages, b/w rare photos. Depicting action from the fields of France and the deserts of North Africa to the Russian steppes and rugged Italian terrain, German Armoured Warfare of World War II provides in-depth examination of life in a German panzer division throughout the course of the war in Europe. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Baynes, John - Soldiers of Scotland
New York; Barnes and Noble; 1997; hard cover Like New; dj vg; op; 8vo.-9.50 x 7 x 0.50 inches 
222 pages; photos; tables. Excellent history of the "Ladies from Hell: chapters 3 and 4 by John Laffin. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Beatson, F.C. - Wellington & the Pyrennees; Campaign from Vitoria to the Bidassa - Volume 1
Leonaur Ltd.; 2007; 1st thus; Cloth Hardback; vg to near as-issued; dj vg to near as-issued; op; 9 x 6 x 1 inches. 
8vo.; Volume 1, 262 pages plus rear 4 pages of book adds, maps, OB's, tables. Reprint of 1914 Edition. Great detail on the order of Petre. Part of the Leonaur Regiments & Campaigns Series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Becke, A.F. - Napoleon and Waterloo
UK; Greenhill Books; 1995; Reprint of 1936 corrected Edition; Hard cover, cloth Very good; No dj issued; op; 8.75 x 5.5 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 320 pages. Full title - Napoleon and Waterloo - The Emperor's Campaign with the Armee Du Nord - 1815. Great detail, maps, detailed OB's 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Becker, Peter - Dingane, King of the Zulu, 1828-1840 - the Rule of Fear of the Chieftain Who Terrorized Boer South Africa
New York; New YorkNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1964 1964; 1st Edition; Cloth Hardcover; vg; vg dj; op; 8.5 x 6 x 1.25 inches. 
First Edition. 8vo.; 283 pages, illus., photos, map. Shaka's half brother and assassin who consolidated the Zulu Empire. dj rubbed. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Beeler, John Warefare in England, 1066 - 1189
New York Barnes and Noble Books 1996 hard cover Like New vg op 9.25 x 6.50 x 1.50 
8vo.; 493 pages; maps; tables; great detail. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bender, Roger James & George A. Petersen - "Hermann Goring": From Regiment to Fallschirmpanzerkorps.
San Jose CA; R. James Bender Publishing; 1975; 1st Edition; Glossy Illustrated Hardcover; as-new; no dj issued; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 0.75 inches. 
8vo.; 208 pages, photos, maps, ep map, line drawings, color and b/w illustrations, tables. A unit history and uniform details. Outstanding. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bender, Roger James & Huge Page Taylor - Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen-SS (vol 3 of 5)
US; R. James Bender Publishing; 1972; 1st Ed.; hard cover, decorative cloth; very good; no dj issued; op; 9 x 6.25 x .5 inches; 
8vo - 176 pages, illus., photos, OB's, line drawings, great detail. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Bender, Roger James & Hugh Page Taylor Uniforms, Orgainzation and History of the Waffen SS - 5 Volumes Complete
San Jose CA James Bender Publishing 1971-1982 Volumes 3,4 & 5 are 1st Editions Glossy color illustrated cloth Very good to as new no dj issued 9 x 6.25 x 3.25 inches 
8vo.; 5 Volumes Complete; 160, 176, 176, 208 & 256 pages; b/w photos, line drawings, color plates, tables. This set, rarely complete is simply the definitive work on the elite soldiers of the German Army. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bender, Roger James and Richard D. Law - Uniforms, Organizations and History of the Afrikakorps
US; R. James Bender Publishing; 1973; 1st Ed.; Hard cover, cloth; Very good; No dj issued, under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 256 pages, photos, color illus.,line drawings, map, tables, great detail, 1st Edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bennett, Charles E. & Donald R. Lennon - A Quest for Glory
US; The University of North Carolina Press; 1991; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Very good under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6 x .75 inches; 
8vo - 205 pages, Full title - A Quest for Glory - Major General Robert Howe and the American Revolution. Hard to find, provides fresh insights inot the political and logistical problems facing the infant American army in its most crucial hours. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bennett, Charles E. and Donald R. Lennon - A Quest for Glory-Major General Robert Howe and the American Revolution
Chapel Hill NC; University of North Carolina Press; 1991; 1st Edition; hardcover, cloth; Near mint; dj near mint; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 0.75 inches; 
8vo.; 205 pages; illustrated, maps. As issued conition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bennett, Charles E. and Donald R. Lennon; A Quest for Glory - Major General Robert Howe and the American Revolution
US; The University of North Carolina Press; 1991; 1st Ed.; Hard cover, cloth As new; Dj as new under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 205 pages, photos, illus., maps, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bergen, Peter L. - Holy War, Inc. - Inside the Secret World of Osama bin Laden
US; The Free Press; 2001; 1st Ed.; hard cover, board/cloth; as new; dj as new under mylar protection; ip; 9.5 x 6.5 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 281 pages, map, timely, "The Horror of Belief." one of only a handful of Western journalists to have interviewed the world's most wanted man face to face. Peter Bergen has produced the definitive book on the Jihadist network that operates globally and in secrecy. In the course of four years of investigative reporting, he has interviewed scores of insiders - from bin Laden associates and family members to Taliban leaders to CIA officials - and traveled to Afghanistan, Yemen, Egypt, Pakistan, and the United Kingdom to learn the truth about bin Laden's al-Qaeda organization and his mission. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Berry, Henry Make the Kaiser Dance - Living Memories of a Forgotten War
New YorkNew York: Doubleday, 1978 1978 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 455 pages,photos. The American Experience in WW1. Living History first hand accounts. minor soiling on dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Berry, Henry - Make the Kaiser Dance
US; Doubleday & Company, Inc.; 1978; 1st Ed.; hard cover, board/cloth; good; dj good under mylar protection; op; 8.5 x 5.75 x 1.5 inches; 
8vo - 455 pages, illus., first person accounts, 24 accounts I.D. by unit. Unique history of World War I, told in very human and intimate terms by one hundred veterans of that "war to end all wars." Coming from diverse backgrounds, and representing all branches of the military - machine gunners, cooks, fliers, infantrymen, and stretcher-bearers - they are the unsung heroes who, as young men, muddled through overwhelming experience of a major war. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bialer, Seweryn - Stalin and His Generals - Soviet Military Memoirs of World War II
US; Pegasus; 1969; 1st ed.; hard cover, cloth; good; dj good, under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.5 inches; 
8vo - 644 pages, ep map, great detail, hard to find info., from the library of Dr. Jay Luvaas. dj ripped on front cover and edges. In this anthology, Seweryn Bialer has taken war memiors from Soviet books, journals, and other writings to give a picture of the Soviet military elite during World War II. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bill, Alfred Hoyt - Rehearsal for Conflict - the Story of Our War with Mexico [1846-1848]
New York; Alfred a Knoph; 1947; 1st Edition; Decorative Cloth Hardcover; vg; good + dj; op 8.75 x 6 x 1.25 inches. 
8vo - 342 pages, illus., maps. Minor edge soiling and with rubbing, small tears and chipping to the dj. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Billings, John D. - Hardtack and Cofffee or the Unwritten Story of Army Life.
Boston; George M. Smith; 1888; 1st Edition; Decorative Cloth Hardcover Good; no dj issued; op; 9 x 6 x 1.5 inches; Illustrted by Charles W. Reed; 
8vo. - 408 pages, illustrated, illustrated plates, color flag plates. Spine top and bottom edge shows rubbing and wear, spine sun faded, new end papers and backing under original cloth cover, some cover staining and staining and a private library (?) notation on the title page. Contents clean. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Bird, Harrison Navies in the Mountains - the Battles on the Waters of Lake Champlain and Lake George, 1609-1814
New York Oxford University Press 1962 1st Hardcover, cloth Very Good Jacket chipped at top and bottom of the spine; price clipped Signed by Author 8.5 x 5.75 x 1.25 inches Singed by Author on Pre-Title page
8vo - 361 pages, illus., ep map, maps. French and Indian War and the American Revolution. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Birdwood, Field Marshal Lord of Anzac and Totnes - Khaki and Gown; An Autobiography
New York; Robert Speller & Sons; 1957; 1st Edition; Cloth Hardcover; vg; good dj; op; 8.5 x 5.75 x 1.5 inches. Introduction by Winston Churchill; 
8vo.; 456 pages, toned photos, maps, fold-out color maps. Soiled dj with minor edge chipping, very minor top edge spotting. Birdwood was secretary to Lord Kitchner, Commander of ANZAC forces at Gallipoli, WW1 Western Frontand Commander -in-Chief in India. Extrodinary Introduction to Birdwood by Winston Churchill! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Birnbaum, Louis Red Dawn at Lexington
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1986 1st Hardcover, boards, 1/2 cloth Very good very minor bottom edge wear under mylar protector 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.5 inches 
8vo - ep illus., illus., maps. good account of the beginning of the Am. Rev. former owners gift inscription on top edge of front end paper. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Bishop, D. & K. Davies; Railways and War Before 1918
US; The Macmillan Company; 1972; stated 1st US Ed.; hard cover, cloth; very good; dj very good under mylar protection; op; 7.75 x 5.5 x .5 inches; 
8vo - 154 pages, color illus. @ narrative, line drawings, great detail, hard to find. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Black, Col. Robert W. - The Battalion - The Dramatic Story of the 2nd Ranger Battalion in World War II
US; Stackpole Books; 2006; stated 1st ed.; hard cover, board; very good; dj very good under mylar protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo - 354 pages, tables, plates, maps, unit roster. This elite, all-volunteer infantry unit led by the legendary Lt. Col. James Rudder had been assigned one the most important and difficult missions of D-Day: scaling the hundred-foot cliffs at Pointe du Hoc and destorying the massive German guns there that threatened the armada of Allied ships now closing in on the Norman coast. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Black, Jeremy - Europeon Warfare 1660-1815
London Yale University Press 1994 hard bound dj with mylar vg 6:x9.5"x1" 
Europeon Warfare 1660-1815, 275 pages,Black shows that there was a expansion in the size of many European armeies and the development of new tactics and strategies. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Black, Jeremy - European Warfare 1660-1815
London; Yale University Press; 1994; hard bound; like new; dj very good under mylar protection; 6.5 
276 pages, maps, incisive scholarly study, the period of evolution, covers more than just contintal warfare - American Revolution and other periods and locations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Blakeney, Robert - A Boy in the Peninsular War
UK; Greenhill Books; 1989; Reprint of 1899 Ed.; Hard cover, cloth As new; Dj very good under mylar protection; op; 8.5 x 5.5 x 1,25 inches; 
8vo - 382 pages, memoir, story of the 28th Regiment, fascinating account of marches, bivouacs, battles, and sieges plus a plethora of adventures on and off duty - from the first to the last battles of the Peninsular War. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Blanch, Lesley - The Sabres of Paradise
New York; Viking Press; 1960; 1st Edition; Cloth Hardcover; vg; vg dj; op; 8.75 x 6 x 1.75 inches. 
8vo - 495 pages, photos. dj price clipped. Russian expansionism against Moslums in 19th century. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Boatner III, Mark M. - Encyclopedia of the American Revolution
US; Stackpole Books; 1994; 3rd & last Ed.; Hard cover, board Very good; Dj very good under mylar protection; op; 8.5 x 5.75 x 2.5 inches; 
8vo - 1290 pages, ep maps, maps, geneology charts, truly exhaustive. The first complete, authoritative, one-volume reference work on American history from 1763-1783; contains alphabetically arranged articles on the people, issues, and events of the day. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Bolz, Frank Jr., Kenneth J. Dudonis & David P. Schulz - The Counter-Terrorism Handbook; Tactics, Procedures and Techniques
Boca Raton FL; CRC Press; 1996; Glossy illustrated Hardback; as new; no dj issued; op; 9.25 x 6.15 x 0.75 inches. 
op, 8vo., 233 pages, illustrated, line drawings, photos, tables. Great Detail. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bottger, Heinz - 252. Infanterie-Division 1939-1945 Der Weg Eichenlaub Division in Bildern
Friedberg Germany; Podzun-Pallas-Verlag; nd, circa 1985; 1st Edition; Boards Hardback; vg; vg dj, former owner put hevy clear plastic protect over dj and book; op; 9.75 x 7 x 0.6 inches. 
8vo.; 160 pages, b/w photos, illustrations, tables. German text. The 252 Infantry Division in Pictures. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Bottomley, I. Arms and Armor of the Samurai
Cresent Books 1988 1st Edition Hardcover, cloth Very Good + Very Good + under mylar protector op 12.25 x 9.25 x 0.75 inches 
4to.; 192 pages, b/w and color photos, great detail, glossary. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet De - His Personal Secretary Memoirs of Napoleon Bonapart - 3 Vols.
UK; Richard Bentley and Son; 1885; Hard cover, cloth Rc; No dj issued; op; 9 x 6 x 1.5 inches; 
8vo - Vol 1 - 507 pages; vol. 2 - 537 pages; vol. 3 - 560 pages. Charts, fold-out charts, illus., a classic account, scarce, beautiful binding, uncut as published. Vol. 2 water damaage on many pages, vol. 1 water damage on front cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bowen, Sergeant Robert M - Fighting with the Screaming Eagles; With the 101st Airborne from Normandy to Bastogne.
London/PA Greenhill/Stackpole 2001; 1st Edition; Cloth Hardback; as-new condition; as-new dj; op; 9.5 x 6.5 x 1 inches. 
8vo.; 256 pages, photos, maps. First person account - 401st Glider Infantry Regiment. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Bowie, John - The Empire at War
London; B.T. Batsford Ltd.; 1989; 1st Edition; Cloth Hardcover; as-new; as-new dj; op; 10 x 7.5 x 0.75 inches. 
4to.; 127 pages, period photos with captions from the entire 19th Century British Empire. Former owners blind name stamp on title page and last page of the book, otherwise mint. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bradbury, William C. - Mass Behavior in Battle and Captivity - The communist Soldier in the Korean War
US; The University of Chicago Press; 1968; hard cover, cloth; very good; dj very good under myalr protection; op; 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo- 377 pages, charts, org charts, tables, maps. What was there about the system of military-political control in the Chinese Communist Forces that could produce such excellent soldiers in the face of what seemed to be such widespread dissatisfaction? Why was the sociopolitical behavior of Korean and Chinese prisoners so strikingly unusual? To answer these questions, the United States Army early in 1953 commissioned an interdisciplinary research team-sociologists, anthropologists, psychologists, political scientists-to undertake studies of the Chinese and North Korean prisoners-of-war who were in the custody of the United Nations Forces. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bradford, Ernle - Hannibal
US; Dorset Press; 1981; Hard cover, board & cloth As new; Dj very good under mylar protection; op; 8.25 x 5.75 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 223 pages, maps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Brandt, Clare The Man in the Mirror -
US; Random House; 1994; Stated 1st Edition; Hard cover, cloth As new; As new under mylar protection; 9.5 
8vo - 360 pages - Full title The Man in the Mirror - A Life of Benedict Arnold - ep maps. The complete Story of Benedict Arnold. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Brenan, Gerald - The Spanish Labyrinth; An Account of the Social and Political Background of the Civil War.
Cambridge; University Press; 1950; 2nd Edition; Cloth Hardback; vg; lacks issued dj; op; 9 x 5.75 x 1.25 inches. 
8vo.; 384 pages. minor soiling of cover; horizontal wrinkle on rear board end paper. Sketch maps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Brett-James, Antony - The Hundred Days - Napoleon's Last Campaign Form Eye-Witness Accounts
New York; St. Martin's Press; 1964; 1st Edition; blind stamped board Hardcover; Very good; good+ dj shows rubbing, minor chipping at top and bottom of spine; op, 8.5 x 5.75 x 1 inches. 
8vo.; - 242 pages, illus., maps. dj rubbed. Former owners neat name stamp and bottom of fore edge of front inside endpaper. The barrative is based upon first person accounts. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Breyette, Thomas W & Roger James Bender - Tank Killers - History of the Tank Destruction Badge; Numbered and Signed.
San Jose, CA; Bendeer Publishing; 2000; First Edition; Trade Paperback; Very good+ Condition Former owner laminated the cover under clear plastic; Out-of-print; 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches; 
144 pages; photos; illustrations; great detail on German Army badges and anti-tank weapons and tactics; 8-pages in color. Signed by both authors; #93 of 500. Very hard to find. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Briggs, Asa - The Channel Islands - Occupation and Liberation 1940-1945.
London; B. T. Batsford Ltd.; 1995; 1st Edition; Trade paperback; Very Good+ Condition; no Dust jack issued; Out-of-Print; 9.75 x 7.25 x 0.25 inches; 
96 pages plus covers; period photos; maps; illustrtions. Often overlooked account of World War II on the Channel Islands. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Brogan, Hugh - Alexis de Tocqueville, A Life
New Haven CT; Yale University Press; 2006; 1st Edition; hardcover, cloth; VG; VG; in-print at $35 9.5 x 6.5 x 2 inches; 
8vo.; 724 pages, illustrated. His insightful observations during his tour of the United States in the mid 1980's should be must reading for thoselooking for the True American Character. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Brooks, Richard - Cassell's Battlefields of Britain & Ireland
UK; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2005; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Dj very good under mylar protection; ip; 9.25 x 7 x 1.75 inches; 
8vo - 724 pages. A Uniquely comprehensive survey of military actions fought on British and Irish soil. Tables, maps, great detail, from 55 BC through 1940. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Brown, Joshua - A Good Idea of Hell - Letters from a Chasseur a Pied
US; Texas A&M University Press College Station; 2003; 1st Ed,; Hard cover, cloth; Very good; Dj, very good, under mylar protection; op; 9.5 x 6.25 x 1 inches; 
8vo - 221 pages, photos, maps, first person account - WWI. 1st Edition. Echoing from the mountainous Vosges front of WWI come the rare accounts of an elite French foot solider - A chasseur a pied. Robert Pellissier's diary and his letters to relatives in America show a panorama of this ghastly war. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Brownlow, Donald Grey - Panzer Baron; The Military Exploits of General Hasso von Manteuffel.
Noth Quincy MA; Christoper Publishing House; 1975; 1st Edition; Cloth Hardback; vg; vg dj with a heavy stock clear plastic protector over the dj and book applied by the former owner. op; 9.5 x 6.25 x 0.75 inches. 
8vo.; 176 pages; maps, photos. dj whows very minor edge wear. The General is extremely candid on his view of the war-from first person interviews. Includes a photocopy of the 1978 "London Times" Obituary of the General. Very hard to find. Outstanding account. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bryant, Arthur - The Great Duke
US; William Morrow & Company, Inc.; 1972; 1st US Ed; Hard cover, cloth Very good; Dj good under mylar protection; op; 9.5 x 6.25 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo - 492 pages. Full title - The Great Duke - or the Invincible General. Ep maps, maps, outstanding bio & analysis 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bryant, Arthur - The Great Duke
UK; Collins; 1971; Ist Ed; Hard cover, cloth Very good; No dj issued; op; 9 x 6 x 1.25 inches; 
8vo - 492 paqes, ep maps, outstanding bio. - or The Invincible General. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adcbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie